SFP Single Fiber BiDi
SFP BiDi Besto-link's BIDI SFP can be produced either with SC or LC simplex port, that is used both transmission and receiving. The most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490, 1310/1550, 1490/1550 and 1510/1570. For a link you need 2 different optics, one that sends 1310nm and receives 1550nm and the other side of the fiber, which has a Bidi optic which sends 1550nm and receives 1310nm. In most cases these wavelengths are mentioned as Tx (transmitting) and Rx (receiving) on the label of the optic.


P/NProduct DescriptionData RateReachTXRX

BL-SFP-BX20-U

BL-SFP-BX20-D

SFP BiDi1.25G

20km

1310nm FP

1490nm DFB

1490nm PIN

1310nm PIN

BL-SFP-BX40-U

BL-SFP-BX40-D

SFP BiDi1.25G40km

1550nm DFB

1310nm DFB

1310nm PIN

1550nm PIN

BL-SFP-BX80-U

BL-SFP-BX80-D

SFP BiDi1.25G80km

1490nm DFB

1550nm DFB

1550nm APD

1490nm APD

BL-SFP-BX120-U

BL-SFP-BX120-D

SFP BiDi1.25G120kmCWDM DFBCWDM APD


Parameters